From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This is a
list of television programmes broadcast by TV3
either currently broadcast or formerly broadcast on
TV3
in
Malaysia
.
[1]
[2]
[3]
[4]
Drama
[
edit
]
The Rated Is 13 & 16 Only
- Akasia
- Azalea
- Dahlia
- Lestary
- Samarinda
- Sakura
News
[
edit
]
TV3 news
[
edit
]
Malay
news:
- Buletin 1.30
- airs daily except Friday at 1:30 pm; for a short period of time in 2004 moved to 1:00 pm and was known as
Buletin Jam 1
- Berita Terkini
- the latest news; news summary in 5 minutes at 7:55 am and 2 minutes at all other times
- Buletin Akhir
- the last news of the day before closing down transmissions; ended around the late 1990s
- Buletin Pagi
- morning bulletin, airing daily at 9:00 am
- Buletin Utama
- sometime in the 1980s, changed times to 6:30pm and changed again to 8:00 pm
[5]
- Detik Niaga
- business news program at 10:30 am
- Ringkasan Malam
- 15-minute late night news summary; aired from 1991 until 1993
English
news:
- Bizworld
- formerly known as
Business News
for the English broadcast at 5:30 pm
- Nightline
- late night news broadcast airing at midnight, since 1 December 1999
- TV3 Evening News
- formerly known as
TV3 News
; aired at 7:00 pm; aired until the late 1990s; sometime in the 1980s, it changed times to 8 pm
- TV3 News Hour
- formerly known as
Late News
in 1989 and
TV3 Evening News
in 1994; aired for either 15 minutes or 5 minutes for 1989 till 1991, airing 30 minutes since 1994 and 1 hour or 30 minutes since 1997, airing at 11:00 pm
Notes:
Buletin 1.30 is broadcast every Saturday to Thursday only.
Bananana! block
[
edit
]
Japanese anime
[
edit
]
International programmes
[
edit
]
Religious programmes
[
edit
]
- Al-Kuliyyah
- a religious talk show programme which discuss the topics related to Islam; aired since 1995
- Kapsul Surah
- Tanyalah Ustaz
Documentaries
[
edit
]
- 360
- 999
- Bersamamu
- a real-life documentary program focused on the underprivileged in Malaysia; aired since 2005
- Detik Tragik
- a documentary series focused on major disasters happened in Malaysia; premiered in April 2015
- Fail Mahkamah
- Ilmuwan Islam
- a religious documentary show focused on Muslim scholars and scientists; aired in 2005
- Jejak Rasul
- religious documentary series focused on the history of Islam and Muhammad; aired since 1994 during the Ramadhan fasting month
- KES: Kronologi. Eksklusif. Siasatan.
- crime documentary series focused on high-profiled crime cases reported in Malaysia; aired in 2010
- Majalah 3
- a flagship magazine program aired since 1987
- Nona
- a women's magazine program aired since 1985.
- Op Maritim
Notes:
999 will be back on air starting 22 December 2020 because of the live broadcast Muzik Muzik 35 Separuh Akhir Third week which aired on Tuesday after broadcast this delayed to 22 November ago.
Talk shows
[
edit
]
- Borak Kopitiam
- a weekend morning talk show program aired Saturday & Sunday; aired since 2018 replacing MHI's weekend slot
- Malaysia Hari Ini
- a morning talk show program aired on weekdays since 1994
- Soal Jawab
- a talk show program which discusses topics related on current situation
- Soal Rakyat
- a talk show program which discusses topics related on current situation, aired since 2018 (Season 1 - Since 2018: Wednesday 11:00
pm to 12:00
am) (Season 2 - Since 2020: Saturday 5:30
pm to 6:30
pm)
- Wanita Hari Ini
- a women's talk show program which discusses topics related to Malaysian womanhood, aired since 2001
- Hello Doktor
Entertainment and variety shows
[
edit
]
- Melodi
- Muzik-Muzik
- Muzik Muzik 35 Separuh Akhir
- Vokal Mania
- Lagu Cinta Kita
- The Sherry Show
- J.K.K
- I Can See Your Voice Malaysia
- Sumbang Suara
- Terpaling Juara
Special entertainment programs
[
edit
]
Food and cooking programs
[
edit
]
- 5 Rencah 5 Rasa
- Jalan-Jalan Cari Makan
- Sarapan
- Spice Routes
Sports
[
edit
]
Travel Shows
[
edit
]
- Go Travel
(also aired on TV9 and Awesome TV) and (formerly in TV2)
- Master In The House Malaysia
(16 January 2022) (Sunday 3:00
pm to 4:00
pm)
- Wa! Journey - Go Green in Japan
Past Shows
[
edit
]
1980s
[
edit
]
1990s
[
edit
]
- Buletin Utama
- Evening News
- Buletin 1:30
- Buletin Awal
- Majalah 3
- News Hour
- Laman Nurani
- Al Kuliyyah
- Jejak Rasul
- Muzik Muzik
- Wanita Hari Ini
- Malaysia Hari Ini
- Sinaran 7
- Alam Ria Disney
- Cereka Pilihan
- Sunday Movie
- Cereka Cuti Sekolah
- Tayangan Minggu Ini
- Cerekarama
- Selekta Emas
- Panggung Sabtu
- Identiti
- Dari Bilik Berita
- L.A. Law
- Imej
- Sekapur Sirih
- Nona
- Warta 3
- Money Matters
- 7 O'Clock News
- Citra Wara
- Mike Hammer, Private Eye
- Jade Solid Gold
- Beyond Tomorrow
- America's Top 10
- True Colors
- Kuali Besta
- Enak Rasa Knorr & Lady Choice
- Anika Rasa Kraft
- Menu Malaysia
- Kisah Benar
- Cuba-Cuba
- Benson & Hedges
Gold & Dream
- Mad About You
- Dragon Flyz
- Dinosaucers
- Galeri Sukan
- Just the Ten of Us
- Full House
- Star Trek: The Next Generation
- Conan The Adventurer
- 321 Action
- WWF Superstars
- WWF Smackdown
- UEFA Champions League
- German League
Highlights
- Spanish League Highlights
- English Premier League
Highlights
- Marlboro World Of Sport
- Raze the Roof with Collette
- Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers
- Ocean Girl
- Bodies for Evidence
- Alfred Hitchcock Presents
- The Magical Adventures of Quasimodo
- Airwolf
- The Country Mouse and the City Mouse Adventures
- L.A. Heat
- Growing Pains
- Sharky & George
- National Geographic Explorer
- Life Goes On
- Alvin and the Chipmunks
- Voltron: Defender of the Universe
- S.W.A.T.
- Denver, the Last Dinosaur
- The Tom and Jerry Kids Show
- ProStars
- The Golden Girls
- Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics
- Rescue 911
- ALF
- Doogie Howser, M.D.
- Top of the Hill
- Jade Comedy
- Mr. Bogus
- Webster
- Knight Rider
- Father Dowling Mysteries
- Diplodos
- Mike and Angelo
- Simba the Lion King
- Family Ties
- Family Squad
- Art Attack
- Star Street: The Adventures of the Star Kids
- Cupido
- Waktu Berbuka Puasa & Imsak
- Big Brother Jake
- Maxie's World
- Zorro
- Felix the Cat
- Darkwing Duck
- The New WKRP in Cincinnati
- Rugrats
- The Munsters Today
- Mount Royal
- Camp Candy
- Galtar and the Golden Lance
- The Jetsons
- Attack of the Killer Tomatoes
- Seabert
- Pi Mai Pai Mai Tang Tu
- The Golden Palace
- Tiny Toon Adventures
- Fantastic Max
- Captain Planet and the Planeteers
- Dynasty
- The All-New Candid Camera
- China Beach
- Star Wars: Droids
- Rupert
- MacGyver
- Laff-A-Lympics
- My Secret Identity
- The Magical World of Disney
- Gophers!
- The Disappearing World
- Alien Nation
- The Smurfs
- Free Spirit
- Camp Wilderness
- Ragam Orang Kota
- Twinkle the Dream Being
- Head of the Class
- Baby Talk
- Room for Two
- The Mechanical Universe
- Tales of the Gold Monkey
- DuckTales
- Yuppies on the Move
- Dynamo Duck
- ALF: The Animated Series
- Saber Rider and the Star Sheriffs
- Cheers
- Wiseguy
- Moonlighting
- Thunder Alley
- Hawaii 5-0
- Around the World in 15 Minutes
- Star Trek: The Animated Series
- Rude Dog and the Dweebs
- Eureeka's Castle
- The Legend of the Fall
- First Look
- Bush Beat
- Midnight Caller
- Postman Pat
(Series 1-2)
- Doug
- Stunt Dawgs
- The New Adventures of Captain Planet
- The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda
- Roseanne
- The Young Riders
- Little Rosey
- Inhumanoids
- Brewster Place
- Home Improvement
- The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
- Katts and Dog
- The New Adventures of He-Man
- CyberCOPS
- Trial by Jury
- 13 Wonders
- Cow and Chicken
- Kingdom of Survival
- Tarzan
- The Secret World of Alex Mack
- Power Hits USA
- Blossom
- Toxic Crusaders
- Great Expectations
- Wide World of Kids
- Dumbo's Circus
- Robotech
- Kitty Cats
- Popeye the Sailor
- The Simpsons
- Little Star
- Spenser: For Hire
- Chicken Minute
- Ferris Bueller
- Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears
- The Tracey Ullman Show
- Garfield and Friends
- Paddington Bear
- AlfTales
- My Two Dads
- Counterstrike
- The Mickey Mouse Club
- Paradise
- Dink, the Little Dinosaur
- Sally the Sea Lion
- Empty Nest
- The Avengers
- Dear John
- Garrison's Gorillas
- Sister Kate
- Pound Puppies
- Babar
- Malay Blockbuster
- Foofur
- Johnny Bravo
- Doogie Howser, M.D.
- Tayangan Minggu Ini
- Cross of Fire
- Homeboys in Outer Space
- He-Man and the Masters of the Universe
- The Odyssey
- Aladdin
- Iron Man
- G-Force
- Mutt and Jeff
- I Love Amy
- All the Rivers Run
- TaleSpin
- The Wild West
- Sisters
- Chucklewood Critters
- Love of a Longtime
- Widget
- My Little Pony 'n Friends
- The Famous Teddy Z
- The Nutt House
- Oh, Mr. Toad
- Angel Falls
- Kidd Video
- The Shoe People
- Yogi's Gang
- Wild and Crazy Kids
- The Sullivans
- Pick of the Week
- The All-New Popeye Show
- 21 Jump Street
- Big Wave Dave's
- Evening Shade
- Baby and Co.
- Dinosaur!
- Spiral Zone
- Darl BSKL
- Zero One Magazine
- Happy Days
- Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show
- USA: Futures
- The Adventures of Skippy
- Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
- Cobra
- A Pup Named Scooby-Doo
- Ketchup: Cats Who Cook
- 1990 Castrol Motorcross
- The Professionals
- Walker, Texas Ranger
- Goof Troop
- Mad About You
- Droopy, Master Detective
- Dinobabies
- Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman
- Star Trek: The Animated Series
- Rain in the Heart
- Midnight Caller
- Walking Tall
- A Family for Joe
- Return of Ultraman
- Ultraman Ace
- Ultraman Taro
- The Ultraman
- Ultraman 80
- Ultraman: The Ultimate Hero
- Choujin Sentai Jetman
2000s
[
edit
]
2010s
[
edit
]
2020s
[
edit
]
- Money Matters
(Rerun show from 1990s) (Season 1: 4 July 2020, Saturday 6:00
pm to 6:30
pm) (Season 2: 10 October 2020, Saturday 5:00
pm to 5:30
pm)
- Gerak Khas The Finale
(after more than 21 years of broadcasting on
RTM
), (Gerak Khas The Finale is now understood to start aired on
TV3
) (Breaking of 4 December 2020, Friday and Saturday 10:30
pm to 11:30
pm)
References
[
edit
]
List of television programs broadcast by region
|
---|
|
East Asia
|
---|
Hong Kong
| |
---|
Japan
| |
---|
South Korea
| |
---|
|
|
South Asia
|
---|
Bangladesh
| |
---|
India
| |
---|
Nepal
| |
---|
Pakistan
| |
---|
Sri Lanka
| |
---|
|
|
Southeast Asia
|
---|
Malaysia
| |
---|
Philippines
| |
---|
Singapore
| |
---|
Vietnam
| |
---|
|
|
|
Europe
|
---|
Albania
| |
---|
Armenia
| |
---|
Cyprus
| |
---|
France
| |
---|
Germany
| |
---|
Greece
| |
---|
Ireland
| |
---|
Italy
| |
---|
Norway
| |
---|
Poland
| |
---|
Portugal
| |
---|
Spain
| |
---|
United Kingdom
| |
---|
|
|
|
North America
|
---|
Canada
| |
---|
Caribbean
| |
---|
Mexico
| |
---|
United States
| |
---|
|
|
|
South America
|
---|
Argentina
| |
---|
Brazil
| |
---|
Chile
| |
---|
Colombia
| |
---|
Ecuador
| |
---|
Peru
| |
---|
Venezuela
| |
---|
|
|
|