Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
|
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
|
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
?
Eric Barba
,
Edson Williams
,
Nathan McGuinness
, Lisa Beroud
|
Changeling
? Michael Owens, Geoffrey Hancock, Jinnie Pak, Dennis Hoffman
- Eagle Eye
?
Jim Rygiel
,
Jim Berney
, Crys Forsythe-Smith, David Smith
- Nim's Island
? Camille Cellucci, Scott Gordon, Fred Pienkos,
James Straus
- Synecdoche, New York
? Mark Russell, Richard Friedlander, Eric Robertson, Brett Miller
- Valkyrie
?
Richard R. Hoover
, Maricel Pagulayan, Peter Nofz, Daniel Eaton
|
Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
|
Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
|
WALL-E
?
Andrew Stanton
,
Jim Morris
, Lindsey Collins, Nigel Hardwidge
|
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
- Benjamin's Secret ?
Eric Barba
, Lisa Beroud,
Steve Preeg
, Jonathan Litt
- Cloverfield
- Statue of Liberty Crash and Woolworth Tower Collapse ? Michael Ellis, Chantal Feghali,
David Vickery
, Ben Taylor
- The Day The Earth Stood Still
- Newborn Klaatu ? Jeffrey A. Okun,
R. Christopher White
, Thomas M. Boland, Ben Thompson
- Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
- Valley Destruction ? Stephanie Hornish,
Pablo Helman
,
Jeff White
,
Craig Hammack
- Iron Man
?
Ben Snow
, Wayne Billheimer,
Victoria Alonso
,
John Nelson
|
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
|
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
|
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
- Benjamin Button ?
Steve Preeg
, Matthias Wittmann, Tom St. Amand, David McLean
|
WALL-E
? Wall-E and Eve Truck Sequence ?
Ben Burtt
, Victor Navone, Austin Lee, Jay Shuster
- Bolt
-
Bolt
? Becky Bresee, Bob Davies, Renato Dos Anjos, Wayne Unten Jr.
- Bolt
- Rhino ? Adam Dykstra, Dave Gottlieb, Clay Kaytis, Hyrum Osmond
- Kung Fu Panda
-
Po
?
Jack Black
, Dan Wagner, Nico Marlet, Peter Farson
|
Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature
|
Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture
|
Wall-E
- Effects in WALL-E ? Jason Johnston, Keith Daniel Klohn, Enrique Vila, Bill Watral
- Bolt
-Various Sequences ? John Murrah, Michael Kaschalk, Dale Mayeda, Adolph Lusinsky
- Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa
- Effects in Africa ? Scott Peterson, Laurent Kermel, Andrew Wheeler, Greg Gladstone
|
Changeling
- 1928 Downtown L.A. ? Romain Bayle, Abel Milanes, Allan Lee, Debor Dunphy
|
Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture
|
Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture
|
The Dark Knight
- Garbage Truck Crash Models & Miniatures
? Ian Hunter, Forest Fischer, Scott Beverly, Adam Gelbart
- Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
? David Fogler, Craig Hammack, Brian Gernand, Geoff Heron
- Iron Man
- Suit Up Machine ? Aaron McBride, Russell Paul, Gerald Gutschmidt, Kenji Yamaguchi
- My Darling of the Mountains
- Hot Springs ? Taro Kiba, Kenji Nagatani, Yuki Minagawa, Hideo Udo
|
The Dark Knight
- IMAX
Gotham City
Scapes ? Peter Bebb, David Vickery, Philippe Leprince, Andrew Lockley
- Cloverfield
-
Brooklyn Bridge
Sequence ? David Vickery, Phil Johnson, Victor Wade, Sean Stranks
- Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
- Temple Heart ? Michael Halsted, David Fogler, Steve Walton, David Weitzberg
- The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
- Avalanche Sequence ? Mike Meaker, Rich Mahon, Jason Iverson, Sho Hasegawa
- Synecdoche, New York
- Created Environment ? Brett Miller, Garrett Eaton, Matthew Conner
|
Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
|
Outstanding Special Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
|
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
- Benjamin Comes Together ? Janelle Croshaw, Paul Lambert, Sonja Burchard, Sarahjane Javelo
- The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
? Stuart Lashley, Arundi Asregadoo, Mark Curtis, Richard Baker
- Iron Man
- Head Under Sisplay - HUD Compositing ? Jonathan Rothbart, Dav Rauch, Kyle McCulloch, Kent Seki
- Quantum of Solace
- Siennna Chase and Fight Sequence ? Anthony Smith, Christian Kaestner, Adrian Metzelaar, Jon Thum
|
The Dark Knight
- Overall
?
Chris Corbould
, Peter Notley, Ian Lowe
Defiance
(
Special Effects
) ?
Neil Corbould
, Steven Warner, Anne Marie Walters, Alan Young
|