Legislative act declaring a particular person guilty
[…] Canadian Journal of Law and Society
.
13
(1): 209?225.
doi
:
10.1017/S0829320100005792
.
S2CID
147117606
.
- ^
Chafee, Zechariah Jr. (1956).
Three Human Rights in the Constitution of 1787 at 97
. University of Kansas Press.
- ^
Crossland, John (1 January 2006).
"Churchill: execute Hitler without trial"
.
The Sunday Times
. Retrieved
12 February
2021
.
- ^
Holocaust Education and Archive Research Team.
"The 1st Nuremberg Trial"
.
Holocaust Research Project
.
- ^
"Bills of Attainder and Ex Post Facto Laws"
.
Justia Law
. Retrieved
25 May
2020
.
- ^
Texas Constitution of 1876, Article 1 (entitled
Bill of Rights
); Section 16, entitled
Bills of Attainder; Ex Post Facto or Retroactive Laws: Impairing Obligation of Contracts
: "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made".
- ^
Reynolds, Jacob (2005).
"The Rule of Law and the Origins of the Bill of Attainder Clause"
.
St. Thomas Law Review
.
18
(1): 177.
- ^
"Nonattainder as a Liberty Interest".
Wisconsin Law Review
: 1229. 2010.
- ^
Ely, John H.
On Constitutional Ground