2018 film festival
The
22nd Lima Film Festival
, organized by the
Pontifical Catholic University of Peru
, took place from 3 to 11 August 2018 in
Lima
,
Peru
.
[1]
[2]
The awards were announced on 11 August 2018, with
The Dead and the Others
winning the
Trophy Spondylus
.
[3]
Background
[
edit
]
In July 2018, the
Lima Film Festival
officially announced its 22nd edition, under the motto "Look with Freedom" (
Spanish
:
Mira con Libertad
) The festival took place from Friday, August 3rd to Saturday, August 11th, 2018. Organized by the
Pontifical Catholic University of Peru
, through its Cultural Center, and presented in collaboration with the
BBVA Foundation
, the
Ministry of Culture of Peru
, the
Gran Teatro Nacional del Peru
, and
El Comercio
,
[4]
tickets for the event went on sale from July 27th, 2018, at the festival's official venues.
[5]
The event paid tribute to the careers of three individuals: Argentine filmmaker
Fernando Solanas
, Portuguese film producer
Paulo Branco
, and Peruvian cinematographer Pili Flores Guerra. Additionally, Alicia Morales and Ana Maria Teruel, both founders of the Lima Film Festival, received a special tribute.
[4]
Juries
[
edit
]
In Competition
[
edit
]
Fiction
[
edit
]
- Bertha Navarro, Mexican producer - Jury President
[3]
- Milagros Mumenthaler
, Argentine filmmaker
- Antonia Zegers
, Chilean actress
- Hector Galvez, Peruvian filmmaker
- Gustavo Rondon, Venezuelan filmmaker
Documentary
[
edit
]
- Pamela Yates
, American filmmaker - Jury President
[3]
- Sofia Velazquez, Peruvian filmmaker
- Everardo Gonzalez, Mexican filmmaker
International Critics
[
edit
]
- Josefina Sartora, Argentine professor and film critic - Jury President
[3]
- Ernesto Garratt, Chilean writer
- Reynaldo Ledgar, Peruvian architect and film critic
Official Selection
[
edit
]
The lineup of titles selected for the official selection include:
[6]
[7]
[8]
[9]
In Competition
[
edit
]
Fiction
[
edit
]
- Highlighted title
indicates award winner.
[3]
Documentary
[
edit
]
- Highlighted title
indicates award winner.
[3]
English Title
|
Original Title
|
Director(s)
|
Production Countrie(s)
|
Theatre of War
|
Teatro de guerra
|
Lola Arias
|
|
Primas
|
Laura Bari
|
|
Silence Is a Falling Body
|
El silencio es un cuerpo que cae
|
Agustina Comedi
|
Argentina
|
Cocaine Prison
|
Los burritos
|
Violeta Ayala
|
Bolivia
|
Tranny Fag
|
Bixa Travesty
|
Claudia Priscilla & Kiko Goifman
|
Brazil
|
Stealing Rodin
|
Robar a Rodin
|
Cristobal Valenzuela
|
|
El testigo: Cain y Abel
|
Kate Horne
|
|
Ayotzinapa: The Turtle’s Pace
|
Ayotzinapa, el paso de la tortuga
|
Enrique Garcia Meza
|
Mexico
|
Away From Meaning
|
Lejos del sentido
|
Olivia Luengas Magana
|
Mexico
|
The Search
|
La busqueda
|
Mariano Agudo & Daniel Lagares
|
|
Seeing Again
|
Volver a ver
|
Judith Velez
|
Peru
|
Made in Peru
[
edit
]
- Highlighted title
indicates award winner.
[3]
English Title
|
Original Title
|
Director(s)
|
Production Countrie(s)
|
Sangra. Grita. Late!
|
Aldo Miyashiro
|
Peru
|
Southern Winds
|
Vientos del sur
|
Franco Garcia Becerra
|
Peru
|
Blue Frontier
|
Frontera azul
|
Jorge Carmona & Tito Koster
|
- Peru
- Namibia
- Indonesia
- United States
- French Polynesia
|
The Bridge Master’s Daughter
|
La hija del maestro del puente
|
Matthew Leahy & Elisa Stone Leahy
|
|
Prueba de fondo
|
Oscar Bermeo & Christian Acuna
|
Peru
|
Las hijas de Nantu
|
Willy Guevara
|
Peru
|
Irresistible
[
edit
]
- Highlighted title
indicates award winner.
[3]
Samples
[
edit
]
Opening film
[
edit
]
Galas
[
edit
]
A list of films selected for the 'Galas' lineup is as follows:
[10]
2018 Acclaimed
[
edit
]
A list of films selected for the '2018 Acclaimed' lineup is as follows:
[11]
Around the World in 8 Days
[
edit
]
A list of films selected for the 'Around the World in 8 Days' lineup is as follows:
[12]
Searches
[
edit
]
A list of films selected for the 'Searches' lineup is as follows:
[13]
English Title
|
Original Title
|
Director(s)
|
Production Countrie(s)
|
Malambo, the Good Man
|
Malambo, el hombre bueno
|
Santiago Loza
|
Argentina
|
Recetas para microondas
|
Matias Szulanski
|
Argentina
|
The Bed
|
La cama
|
Monica Lairana
|
Argentina
|
The Endless Day
|
El dia que resistia
|
Alessia Chiesa
|
Argentina
|
Princesita
|
Marialy Rivas
|
Chile
|
Sal
|
William Vega
|
Colombia
|
Chuquiragua
|
Mateo Herrera
|
Ecuador
|
Yesterday Wonder I Was
|
Ayer maravilla fui
|
Gabriel Marino
|
Mexico
|
Awards
[
edit
]
In Competition
[
edit
]
Fiction
[
edit
]
- Trophy Spondylus
:
The Dead and the Others
by Joao Salaviza & Renee Nader Messora
[3]
- Special Jury Prize:
Los silencios
by Beatriz Seigner
- Best Director: Ciro Guerra & Cristina Gallego for
Birds of Passage
- Best Actress: Ana Brun for
The Heiresses
- Best Actor: Sergio Prina for
The Snatch Thief
- Best Screenplay: Beatriz Seigner for
Los silencios
- Best Cinematography: Renee Nader Messora for
The Dead and the Others
- Best Debut:
The Heiresses
by Marcelo Martinessi
- Special Mention:
We're All Sailors
by Miguel Angel Moulet
Documentary
[
edit
]
- Trophy Spondylus:
Silence Is a Falling Body
by Agustina Comedi
- Special Mention:
The Search
by Mariano Agudo & Daniel Lagares
International Critics
[
edit
]
- International Critics' Jury Award for Best Film:
Good Manners
by Juliana Rojas & Marco Dutra
- First Special Mention:
The Heiresses
by Marcelo Martinessi
- Second Special Mention:
Birds of Passage
by Ciro Guerra & Cristina Gallego
Audience
[
edit
]
- Audience Award for International Films:
The Movie of My Life
by Selton Mello
- Audience Award for National Films:
Prueba de fondo
by Oscar Bermeo & Christian Acuna
Other Awards
[
edit
]
- Peruvian School of the Cinematographic Industry - EPIC Award:
Hunting Season
by Natalia Garagiola
- Cine del Manana Work in Progress Award:
Song Without a Name
by Melina Leon
- Ministry of Culture Jury Award for Best Peruvian Film:
Indigenous' Slayer
by Oscar Sanchez Saldana & Robert Julca Motta
- Honorable Mention:
Seeing Again
by Judith Velez
- National Institute of Consumer Defense and Intellectual Property Award -
INDECOPI
for Best Best Screenplay of a Peruvian Film in Fiction Competition:
We're All Sailors
by Miguel Angel Moulet
- APC Signis Peru - Monsenor Luciano Metzinger Communicators Association Award:
Birds of Passage
by Ciro Guerra & Cristina Gallego
- Peruvian Association of Film Press - APRECI Award for Best Film in Competition:
The Heiresses
by Marcelo Martinessi
External links
[
edit
]
References
[
edit
]