From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
22nd PBA season
Sports season
The
1996 PBA season
was the 22nd season of the
Philippine Basketball Association
(PBA).
Board of governors
[
edit
]
Executive committee
[
edit
]
- Jun Bernardino
(Commissioner)
- Teodoro L. Dimayuga (Chairman, representing Purefoods TJ Hotdogs)
- Nazario L. Avendano (Vice-Chairman, representing San Miguel Beermen)
- Dr. Antonio V. Concepcion (Treasurer, representing Ginebra San Miguel)
Teams
[
edit
]
Season highlights
[
edit
]
- The league's broadcast partner,
Vintage Sports
, switched networks from
People's Television
to
Intercontinental Broadcasting Corporation
. They also changed their primary language from
English
to
Tagalog
.
- Crowd-favorite Ginebra San Miguel return to their winning ways after years of being a doormat with the entry of top draft pick, 6-9 Marlou Aquino, the Ginebras advances in the semifinals for the first time in three years during the All-Filipino Cup, their season was highlighted by a finals trip in the third conference, losing to grandslam champions Alaska Milkmen.
- The Pepsi Mega Bottlers sold their franchise to PILTEL and was renamed
Mobiline Cellulars
at the start of the
Commissioner's Cup
.
- The
Alaska Milkmen
became the fourth team to win the PBA
Grand slam
by sweeping all three conferences of the season, joining the 1976 and 1983
Crispa Redmanizers
and the 1989
San Miguel Beermen
.
[1]
- Johnny Abarrientos became the first pure guard to win the Most Valuable Player (MVP) award since Ricardo Brown in 1985.
[2]
Opening ceremonies
[
edit
]
The muses for the participating teams are as follows:
Champions
[
edit
]
All-Filipino Cup
[
edit
]
Elimination round
[
edit
]
Semifinal round
[
edit
]
- ^
If a team outside the top two teams wins at least five semifinal round games, then it and the second-placed team will playoff for the last Finals berth; otherwise, the top 2 teams qualify outright.
- ^
a
b
Head-to-head record: Ginebra 3?1 San Miguel
|
- Semifinal round standings:
- ^
Purefoods qualified outright as #1 seeded team; Finals berth playoff: Alaska 96?83 Ginebra
|
Third place playoff
[
edit
]
Finals
[
edit
]
Commissioner's Cup
[
edit
]
Elimination round
[
edit
]
- ^
a
b
Head-to-head record: Ginebra 1?0 Sta. Lucia
- ^
a
b
c
Head-to-head quotient: Shell 1.170, Purefoods 1.050, Sunkist 0.861; 5th-seed playoff: Purefoods 89?76 Sunkist
Semifinal round
[
edit
]
- ^
If a team outside the top two teams wins at least five semifinal round games, then it and the second-placed team will playoff for the last Finals berth; otherwise, the top 2 teams qualify outright.
|
- Semifinal round standings:
- ^
Alaska advanced to the Finals outright as #1 seeded team, Ginebra guaranteed finals berth playoff as #2 seeded team; Finals berth playoff: Shell 89?86 Ginebra
|
Third place playoff
[
edit
]
Finals
[
edit
]
Governors' Cup
[
edit
]
Elimination round
[
edit
]
- ^
a
b
Head-to-head record: San Miguel 1?0 Shell
- ^
a
b
c
Head-to-head quotient: Sunkist 1.066, Purefoods 0.986, Sta. Lucia 0.951; 6th-seed playoff: Purefoods 81?76 Sta. Lucia
Playoffs
[
edit
]
| Quarterfinals
(Higher seeds twice-to-beat)
| | | Semifinals
(Best-of-5 series)
| | | Finals
(Best-of-7 series)
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1
| Alaska
| 3
| | |
| 4
| Shell
| 100
| 104
| | | 4
| Shell
| 0
| |
| 5
| Sunkist
| 107
| 101
| | | | | | 1
| Alaska
| 4
| |
| | | | | | 2
| Ginebra
| 1
| |
| | | | 2
| Ginebra
| 3
| |
| 3
| San Miguel
| 91*
| 89
| | | 3
| San Miguel
| 1
| |
| 6
| Purefoods
| 97
| 86
| | | | Third place
|
| |
| | | 4
| Shell
| 103
|
| | | 3
| San Miguel
| 99
|
Finals
[
edit
]
Awards
[
edit
]
Awards given by the PBA Press Corps
[
edit
]
- Coach of the Year:
Tim Cone
(Alaska)
- Mr. Quality Minutes:
Gilbert "Jun" Reyes, Jr. (Alaska)
- Executive of the Year:
Jun Bernardino
(PBA Commissioner)
- Comeback Player of the Year:
Richie Ticzon (Shell)
- Referee of the Year:
Ogie Bernarte
Cumulative standings
[
edit
]
References
[
edit
]